You “The End User” agree that the choice to provide Integr8 Fax with certain personal information / data is always The End User choice, however at Integr8 Fax we value The End User’s personal information / data and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the Integr8 Fax Website users; this Policy sets out how Integr8 Fax will treat The End User’s personal information.

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

1.1.       When The End User sign up to participate in or receive a service from the Integr8fax website or utilises the Integr8fax services (see website terms and conditions) Integr8fax may require The End User to make available personal information / data.
1.2.       In terms of the Integr8fax fax2email services, Integr8fax collects (directly or via its third party channel partners / agents) the following User information during the Registration / request for fax number process:
1.2.1.1.       Login name*
1.2.1.2.       Password*
1.2.1.3.       First – and Last Name of User*#
1.2.1.4.       Email address of User*#
1.2.1.5.       Physical address
1.2.1.6.       Phone number of User
1.2.1.7.       Fax number of User

* (obligatory fields via a channel partner / agent – cannot obtain fax2email number without completion of these fields)

# (obligatory fields when requesting the Integr8fax services (i.e. fax2email number) directly from the Integr8fax website)

2. COOKIES

2.1.       Cookies may be used by us to understand The End Users of our website better. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Depending on the type of cookie we use, cookies also allow us to make our website more user friendly, for example, permanent cookies allow us to save The End User’s password so that The End User does not have to re-enter it every time The End User visits our website;
2.2.       The End User can usually adjust his/her browser so that The End User’s computer does not accept cookies. If The End User do this, The End User will still be able to browse around the site but the functions that allow The End User to access an existing account or page that requires a username or password, will not be available;
2.3.       Alternatively The End User can adjust his/her browser to tell him/her when a website tries to put a cookie on his/her computer. How The End User adjust his/her browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify The End User of them, will depend on the type of internet browser programme The End User computer uses;
2.4.       Please remember, cookies do not contain personal information such as The End User’s home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers;
2.5.       The End User’s browser also generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and The End User’s Internet Protocol address (“IP address”). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to The End User’s computer during a browsing session whenever The End User log onto the Internet via The End User’s internet service provider or The End User’s network (if The End User access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work). The End User’s IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our websites. We do not use The End User’s IP address to identify The End User personally;
2.6.       We only keep cookies for the duration of The End User’s visit to our website, except where The End User save his/her login name as referred to above.

3. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1.       When The End User register (directly or via an integr8fax channel partner / agent) for Integr8fax services or use- or browse the Integr8fax website Integr8fax may collect, store and use The End User’s personal information or any other additional information for any of the following purposes:

3.1.1.       To submit information about Integr8fax services / products to The End User;
3.1.2.       To register User with Integr8fax fax2email services and enable Integr8fax to issue the requested fax2emaill number;
3.1.3.       To enable Integr8 fax to administer and deliver the Integr8fax services as agreed;
3.1.4.       To identify User when accessing and utilising the Integr8fax website and / or services;
3.1.5.       To ensure that User’s requested services are delivered as agreed to;
3.1.6.       for assessment and analysis of non-personal statistical information to enable Integr8fax to review, develop and improve the services which we offer that will enable Integr8fax to communicate with User and other customers such relevant information;
3.1.7.       IP addresses are used to identify the location of Users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use.

3.2.       If The End User do not wish to receive information of such products and services as per clause 3.1.6 above, The End User must click on the ‘unsubscribe’ hyperlink when The End User receives Integr8fax’ communications;

3.3.       Integr8fax will take reasonable steps to verify The End User’s identity before cancelling any of the Intgegr8fax services.

3.4.       Integr8fax retains all rights to non-personal information collected and compiled by Integr8fax.

3.5.       Integr8fax will hold The End User’s personal information on the relevant systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant Integr8fax service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract The End User has signed with Integr8fax or any of its channel partners / agents.  After utilisation of the Integr8 fax services the personal information will be deleted.

3.6.       We will not without The End User express consent provide The End User personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

4. DISCLOSURES

4.1.       Integr8fax may submit information about The End User to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above, excluding direct communications:

4.1.1.       to employees , agents or selected service providers of Integr8fax to administer and deliver services (including but not limited to provision of support services)  to The End User by Integr8fax;
4.1.2.       to anyone to whom Integr8fax transfers or may transfer its rights and duties under our agreement with The End User;

4.1.3.       if Integr8fax has a duty to do so or if the law allows Integr8fax to do so.
4.2.       No log-in names or passwords will be disclosed to any third party, except those third parties responsible for the execution of the Integr8fax website log-in facility;

4.3.       Occasionally third parties may provide storage services to Integr8fax.  Under those circumstances the aforesaid third parties shall be required to enter into a Non Disclosure Agreement on no less stringent terms than found in this privacy statement and to process and protect The End User’s data solely in accordance with our instructions and to process and protect The End User’s personal information in accordance with our instructions;

4.4.       If Integr8 Fax or any of its assets are sold to a third party, we may provide access to or transfer a database containing The End User’s personal information details to the purchaser.

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1.       We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of The End User’s personal information.

5.2.       We will store all the personal information The End User provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

5.3.       Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

5.4.       The End User are responsible for keeping The End User password and user details confidential. We will not ask The End User for The End User password, except for purposes of The End User logging in on our login facility.

6. RETENTION OF RECORDS

6.1.       Integr8fax will remove The End User’s personal information from the active operations of Integr8fax on receipt of written cancellation of Integr8fax services, however will retain same in accordance with the relevant retention laws of South Africa, i.e. Regulations of Interception of Communications and Provision of Communication-related Information Act 70 of 2002 that requires integr8 fax to retain certain communication related information.  Written cancellations to be send to: support@integr8fax.com.

6.2.       Records of personal information will not be retained for longer that is necessary for archiving purposes for which the information was collected, unless retention of record is required or authorised by law;

6.3.       Records of personal information shall be retained for periods in excess of those contemplated in clause 6.2 above for historical, statistical or research purposes, subject to Integr8 Fax establishing appropriate safeguards against the records being used for any other purpose.

7. POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  The End User should check this page occasionally to ensure The End User are happy with any changes.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1.       The End User has a right to see his/her personal information that we keep about The End User.  The End User may instruct us to provide him/her with any personal information we hold about The End User upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee as per the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (click here to access).  If The End User are concerned that any of the information we hold on The End User is incorrect please contact Integr8 Fax immediately.

8.2.       The End User may instruct us not to process The End User personal data for marketing purposes by email us at any time to the following email address: support@integr8fax.com

9. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Please be aware that our website may link to other websites which may be accessed through the Integr8 Fax website. We are not responsible for the data protection – or privacy policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites.

10. UPDATING INFORMATION

10.1.     How can The End User remove The End User name /email address from the Integr8 Fax mailing list?
If The End User want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email (the email as per our records) to support@integr8fax.com   with the word ‘UNSUBSCRIBE‘ in the subject line. Please note that it may take up to 20 days to action The End User request. In addition, each electronic mailing we send The End User will contain details of how The End User can unsubscribe.

10.2.     Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about The End User needs to be corrected or updated.

11. CONTACT

If The End User have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of The End Userr personal data, please write to us by email to support@integr8fax.com or by post to the address as per our terms and conditions.